1. Money
Send to a Friend via Email

Lourdes Cruz

By

Lourdes Cruz - Filipino Biochemist

Lourdes Cruz - Filipino Chemist

Drawing by Mary Bellis from NAST photo

Lourdes Cruz - Filipino Biochemist:

Doctor Lourdes Cruz has made scientific contributions to the biochemistry field of conotoxins, in particular the toxins of the venom of the marine snail Conus geographus. Lourdes Cruz documented the biochemical characterization of the homologous highly toxic monomeric peptides with internal disulfide bonds including: Conotoxin GI, Conotoxin GIA and Conotoxin GII. Lourdes Cruz has helped develop conotoxins for the purpose biochemical probes for examining the activities of the human brain.

Lourdes Cruz has published over one hundred and twenty papers in her field of study.

Lourdes Cruz - Degrees:

  • B.S. Chemistry, University of the Philippines, 1962
  • M.S. Biochemistry, University of Iowa, 1966
  • Ph.D. Biochemistry, University of Iowa, 1968

Lourdes Cruz - Awards:

  • NAST Outstanding Young Scientist Award 1981
  • NRCP Achievement Award in Chemistry 1982
  • Outstanding Women in the Nation's Service Award (Biochemistry) 1986
  • National Scientist 2008

Also known as:

Lourdes Jansuy Cruz

Rural Livelihood Incubator:

Lourdes Cruz established the Rural Livelihood Incubator in 2001. The program offers jobs and training in an effort to decrease poverty for rural Filipinos.
  1. About.com
  2. Money
  3. Inventors
  4. Famous Inventors
  5. Filipino Scientists
  6. Lourdes Cruz - Filipino Biochemist

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.